20-10009 (JPM) Adv. Pro. 20-01190 (JPM)
[…] Indeed, one bankruptcy court in this district has found that "[t]he New York state [courts] that have considered . . . whether the transferee's intent must be proved under [] DCL § 276 do not clearly support a conclusion one way or another." See In re Dreier LLP, 452 B.R. 391, 432 n.33 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011) (collecting cases). It is thus unclear whether Cash4Cases' fraudulent intent is, without more, sufficient to satisfy the requirements of DCL Section 276.
However, DCL Section 278(1) provides a defense to claims of both constructive and actual fraud when a transferee receives property "for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase . . . ." See In re Transcare Corp., 2020 WL 8021060, at *32 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. July 6, 2020), adopted as modified sub nom. In re TransCare Corp., 2021 WL 4459733 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 2021), aff'd, 81 F.4th 37 (2d Cir. 2023); see also Fed. Deposit Ins. Co. v.