Index No. 100020/2013
[…] N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law §15(McKinney 2013) see Abondolo v. Jerry WWHS Co. Inc., 829 F Supp.2d 120, 126-29 (E.D.N.Y. 2011).
Hynes v. Alexander, 2 A.D. 109, 111, 37 N.Y.S. 527, 528 (2d Dep't 1896) see Abondolo v. Jerry WWHS Co. Inc, 829 F Supp 2d 120, 126-29 (E.D.N.Y. 2011)
In the instant proceeding, public policy requires the dismissal of the Complaint. Pursuant to CPLR 602(a) "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." The Assignment Proceeding exists so that creditors can recover from the now insolvent Whitney Group. To permit creditors to bring individual actions would both frustrate the purpose of the Assignment Proceeding and result in the expenditure of unnecessary time, money, and judicial resources.