Case No. 6:07-cv-1670-Orl-31DAB.
[…] (a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.
Fla. Stat. § 726.105 (2007).
FUFTA defines "creditor" as "a person who has a claim," and it defines "debtor" as "a person who is liable on a claim." Fla. Stat. § 726.102(4), (6). "Claim" is defined as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." Fla. Stat. § 726.102(3). The Florida Supreme Court has noted that the statutory definition of "claim" is "broadly constructed" and "may be maintained even though 'contingent' and not yet reduced to judgment." Friedman v. Heart Inst. of Port St. Lucie, 863 So. 2d 189, 192 (Fla. 2003).