C/A 2:19-cv-3495-DCN-MHC
[…] of the drug), other potential safety hazards (including those that are expected for the pharmacological class or those resulting from drug/drug interactions), limitations in use imposed by them (e.g., avoiding certain concomitant therapy), and steps that should be taken if they occur (e.g., dosage modification). . . . In accordance with [21 C.F.R.] § 314.70 . . ., the labeling must be revised to include a warning about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been definitely established.21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(6)(i) (emphasis added).
Section 201.57(c)(7) defines an “adverse reaction” as “an undesirable effect, reasonably associated with use of a drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence. This definition does not include all adverse events observed during use of a drug, only those adverse events for which there is some basis to believe there is a causal relationship between the drug and the occurrence of the adverse event.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(7). The parties have not pointed to, and the undersigned has not found, definitions in the applicable regulations for the following terms used in 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c): “clinically significant, ” “safety hazard, ” or “hazard.”