C/A 2:19-cv-3495-DCN-MHC
[…] Id. (citing Mensing, 564 U.S. at 623-24 (“[W]hen a party cannot satisfy its state duties without the Federal Government's special permission and assistance, which is dependent on the exercise of judgment by a federal agency, that party cannot independently satisfy those state duties for pre-emption purposes.”)).
1. The CBE Regulation
Under FDA regulations, manufacturers cannot unilaterally change the Medication Guide without prior FDA approval because doing so is considered a “major” change. Knight, 984 F.3d at 337 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b) (explaining that “any change to a Medication Guide” requires “supplement submission and approval prior to distribution of the product made using the change”)). However, under certain circumstances, the FDA's CBE regulation permits a drug manufacturer to make unilateral changes to warnings on a drug's physician label. See Id. at 337-38; 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6).