C/A 2:19-cv-3495-DCN-MHC
[…] See, e.g., McGrath v. Bayer HealthCare Pharm. Inc., 393 F.Supp.3d 161, 168 (E.D.N.Y. 2019); Mahnke v. Bayer Corp., No. 2:19-cv-07271, 2019 WL 8621437, at *3-5 (CD. Cal. Dec. 10, 2019); Klein v. Bayer HealthCare Pharm. Inc., No. 2:18-cv-01424, 2019 WL 3945652 (D. Nev. Aug. 21, 2019). These cases, however, appear to limit their analyses of the standard for inclusion in the labeling under 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c) to a “clinically significant adverse reaction, ” as opposed to the broader “clinically significant hazard” set forth in the regulation. Section 201.57(c)(6)(i) provides, that the full “Warning and Precautions” section of the label “must describe clinically significant adverse reactions . . ., other potential safety hazards (including those that are expected for the pharmacological class or those resulting from drug/drug interactions), limitations in use imposed by them . . ., and steps that should be taken if they occur (e.g., dosage modification). . . . In accordance with [21 C.F.R.] § 314.70 . . ., the labeling must be revised to include a warning about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been definitely established.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(6)(i) (emphasis added).