21-12906
[…] Indeed, it is noteworthy that, although the indemnification provision holds Silver Comet "harmless from and against any and all ... expense," it does not use either of the words "incur" or "paid." And given that lack of a clear contractual right to indemnification, Georgia law requires us to construe the indemnification provision narrowly and against indemnity. See, e.g., Peara, 169 S.E.2d at 671; Firmani, 793 S.E.2d at 605.
The fact that Propeller, not Silver Comet, issued the 1099 tax forms for many of the expenses suggests that Propeller was the entity that "incurred" the expenses. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6041-6(a) ("The name and address of the person making the payment and the name and address of the recipient of the payment shall be stated on Form 1099.").
Not only that, but the Airport Use Agreement contract also entitled Silver Comet to assign its lease and any interest thereunder, meaning that Silver Comet could have assigned its rights under the indemnity provision to Propeller.