Silva v. State
[…] False imprisonment is a common-law crime. Howard, 232 Md.App. at 168.

Moreover, the legislature has historically treated the various degrees of sexual offenses, including fourth-degree sexual offense, as separate and distinct from one another and other like offenses, thereby justifying separate punishments. Dillsworth, 308 Md. at 367. In fact, in 2023, the legislature amended the fourth-degree sexual offense statute to include an express anti-merger provision. See Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-308(e)(2) (effective October 1, 2023) ("A sentence imposed under this section may be imposed separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section."). Although that amendment was not effective until after the instant crimes were committed and is therefore not dispositive, the amendment nevertheless evinces the legislature's intent regarding the offenses at issue here. See Chesek v.