Silva v. Rowe
[…] "Where the trial court or jury has drawn reasonable inferences from the evidence, we have no power to draw different inferences, even though different inferences may also be reasonable." (Felgenhauer v. Soni, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 449.)

II. Prescriptive Easement Was Not Precluded by Civil Code Section 1008

The Rowes argue that Silvas claim to a prescriptive easement was prevented by the fact that they posted signs in accordance with Civil Code section 1008. This statute provides as follows: "No use by any person or persons, no matter how long continued, of any land, shall ever ripen into an easement by prescription, if the owner of such property posts at each entrance to the property or at intervals of not more than 200 feet along the boundary a sign reading substantially as follows: `Right to pass by permission, and subject to control, of owner: Section 1008, Civil Code."

The Rowes argument misreads the statute. It clearly provides that posting of the signs will prevent adverse use from ripening into a prescriptive easement.