Silva v. Rowe
[…] The trial court was entitled to resolve all conflicts in the evidence. Also, "[t]he trier of fact is not required to believe even uncontradicted testimony." (Felgenhauer v. Soni, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 449.) Thus, the court could have concluded the signs were not posted, or were not posted when claimed, or were not posted in the locations required by the statute.

III. Prescriptive Easement Was Not Abandoned

The Rowes argue that the easement was abandoned, or lost by prescription, because the roadway was blocked by cables and gates for a period of five years. (See Civ. Code, § 811 ["A servitude is extinguished ... by disuse thereof by the owner of the servitude for the period prescribed for the acquiring title by enjoyment"].) In particular, "[t]he nonpermissive erection and maintenance for the statutory period of permanent structures ... which obstruct and prevent the use of the easement will operate to extinguish the easement." (Glatts v.