Silva v. Garland
[…] Section 484(a) states, in pertinent part, "Every person who shall feloniously steal, take, carry, lead, or drive away the personal property of another ... is guilty of theft." Cal. Pen. Code § 484(a). Section 484(a) encompasses both petty and grand theft; the elements of petty theft are the same as grand theft, apart from the amount or type of property taken. See Cal. Pen. Code §§ 487, 488 ; United States v. Esparza-Ponce , 193 F.3d 1133, 1137 (9th Cir. 1999).

Section 490.5 prescribes the punishment for a "first conviction for petty theft involving merchandise taken from a merchant's premises." Cal. Pen. Code § 490.5. Silva was charged with stealing merchandise from a J. C. Penney department store.

At all relevant times, section 666 allowed for heightened punishments of persons convicted of petty theft after having served time based on a prior petty theft conviction. See Cal.