Case. No. 9:10-bk-14135-PC Adversary No. 9:15-ap-01014-PC
[…] Weller v. Chavarria, 233 Cal. App.2d 234, 242 (1965).
In her Motion, Silva asserts that the requisite five-year period of adverse possession commenced on September 1, 2009, not August 10, 2009, as alleged in the amended complaint, and that it expired on September 1, 2014 ("Adverse Possession Period"). Silva has demonstrated a substantial likelihood of establishing all of the elements of adverse possession for the five-year period of September 1, 2009 through September 1, 2014, except the tax requirement.
Section 325(b) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states:
"In no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the provision of any section of this code, unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously, and the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have timely paid all state, county, or municipal taxes that have been levied and assessed upon the land for the period of five years during which the land has been occupied and claimed. Payment of those taxes by the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors shall be established by certified records of the county tax collector."Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 325(b) (emphasis added). In this case, Silva had the burden of showing that she paid all taxes "levied and assessed" on the Subject Property during the period of possession -- September 1, 2009 to September 1, 2014.