Silva v. Barr
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(i). Even if the motion were timely, Moniele did not show that she was entitled to reopening on this basis because she did not establish that the alleged exceptional circumstances—the abuse she suffered in Brazil and the psychological consequences of that abuse—prevented her from appearing at her hearing. See id. (providing for rescission if the alien demonstrates failure to appear was "because of" exceptional circumstances); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(iii) (providing that exceptional circumstances include "serious illness of the alien or serious illness or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not . . . less compelling circumstances").