Silva v. Astrue
[…] III.

The plaintiff challenges the law judge's decision on two grounds. Neither warrants reversal.

The plaintiff argues first that the law judge "erred by failing to adequately develop the record regarding the Plaintiff's conditions of migraine headaches and alleged side effects from her medication" (Doc. 22, p. 5). The law judge has a basic duty to develop a full and fair record. Ellison v. Bamhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003). However, the burden of proving disability rests primarily with the plaintiff. See Doughty v. Apfeh 245 F.3d 1274, 1278 (11th Cir. 2001); 20 C.F.R. 416.912(c)("You must provide medical evidence showing that you have an impairment(s) and how severe it is during the time you say that you are disabled."). Moreover, a remand is not warranted due to a failure to develop the record unless the plaintiff can demonstrate evidentiary gaps in the record which result in "unfairness or clear prejudice." Graham v. Apfel, 129 F.3d 1420, 1423 (11th Cir. 1997); Edwards v.