Sill v. State
[…] Vincent Catholic Med. Ctr. of N.Y, 65 AD3d 1119 [2d Dept 2009]). Here, the only medical act mentioned in the claim was the issuance of pain medication and a wrap for his wrist which, according to the notice of intention, occurred at the beginning of 2015, more than ninety (90) days before the claim and notice of intention were filed and served.

In opposition to Defendant's motion, Claimant appears to be arguing that his time to file and serve a medical neglect or malpractice claim should be tolled pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10 (5), which provides that "[i]f the claimant shall be under legal disability, the claim may be presented within two years after such disability is removed." The term "legal disability" is not defined in the Court of Claims Act. It is, therefore, necessary to look to the CPLR for a definition (see Court of Claims Act § 9 [9]).