SILGE v. MERZ
[…] Silge's counsel's letter to the Court, however, proposes as plaintiff's "primary" interest analysis, the use of New York's statutory prejudgment interest rate of 9%, C.P.L.R. 5004. Under New York law, prejudgment interest should be awarded in breach of contract cases, especially cases involving failure to repay loans (although most loan agreements themselves provide for default interest). C.P.L.R. § 5001(a) ("Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract . . ."); see, e.g., United States Fidelity Guar. Co. v.Braspetro Oil Servs. Co., 369 F.3d 34, 78 (2d Cir. 2004); New England Ins. Co. v. Healthcare Underwriters Mut. Ins. Co., 352 F.3d 599, 606 (2d Cir. 2003); Adams v.