Sileven v. Manheim Remarketing, Inc.
[…] Thus, Sileven's claim is not precluded on that basis.

Opposition 6:21-26.

Complaint ¶¶ 17-20.

Id. at ¶ 20; see also Reply 6:4-20.

Third, CACS contends that the alleged harassment was neither severe nor pervasive enough to constitute a hostile workplace environment.However, California's legislature recently amended § 12923 of the Government Code to provide that “a single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.” See Cal. Gov't Code § 12923(b). Frequency is not necessarily, therefore, a dispositive issue.

Opposition 7:20-9:7.