Siklas v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The steps are to be used in the following order:

1. Whether the claimant is currently engaged in substantial gainful activity;
2. Whether the claimant has a medically severe impairment;
3. Whether the claimant's impairment meets or equals one listed in the regulations;
4. Whether the claimant can still perform past relevant work; and
5. Whether the claimant can perform other work in the national economy.
See Dixon v. Massanari, 270 F.3d 1171, 1176 (7th Cir. 2001).

This step is not used for redetermining disability upon attaining age eighteen. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.987(b) (“We will not use the rule in § 416.920(b) for people who are doing substantial gainful activity . . . .”)

At step two, an impairment is severe if it significantly limits a claimant's ability to do basic work activities. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1522(a), 416.922(a).