Civil Action 24-cv-366 (TSC)
[…] Id. § 4336(b)(2).
If an agency determines an EIS is required, the government shall “develop a schedule, in consultation with each cooperating agency, the applicant, and such other entities as the lead agency determines appropriate for” its completion. Id. § 4336a(a)(2)(D). An EIS is generally due “not later than the date that is 2 years after the sooner of” the date the agency determines an EIS is necessary, “the date on which the agency notifies the applicant” that its application to establish a right-of-way is complete, and the date the “agency issues a notice of intent.” Id. § 4336a(g)(1)(A). If, however, the agency “determines that it is not able to meet the deadline,” it may “extend such deadline, in consultation with the applicant, to establish a new deadline that provides only so much additional time as is necessary to complete such environmental impact statement.” Id. § 4336a(g)(2).
NEPA grants the “project sponsor” a cause of action to “obtain review of an alleged failure by an agency to act in accordance with an applicable deadline” upon “filing a written petition with a court of competent jurisdiction.” Id. § 4336a(g)(3)(A). “If a court . . . finds that an agency has failed to act in accordance with an applicable deadline, the court shall set a schedule and deadline for the agency to act as soon as practicable.” Id. § 4336a(g)(3)(B).
B. Factual and Procedural Background
Plaintiff owns and operates the Bull Mountains No. 1 Mine, an underground coal mine in Montana. Compl., ECF No. 1 ¶ 16. In 2012, Plaintiff applied to expand the mine.