Civil Action 24-cv-366 (TSC)
[…] Several conservation groups have moved to intervene. The court heard argument on the motions on July 8, 2024.
Having considered the record, the briefs, and oral argument, the court will GRANT in part and DENY in part Defendants' Motion to Dismiss, DENY in part the conservation groups' Motion to Intervene; and DENY as moot Plaintiff's Motion for a Preliminary Injunction.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Legal Background
NEPA requires agencies to prepare environmental documents for most proposed final agency actions. 42 U.S.C. § 4336(a). The environmental document required depends on the proposed action's potential effect on the environment. An agency must “issue an environmental impact statement with respect to a proposed agency action . . . that has a reasonably foreseeable significant effect on the quality of the human environment.” Id. § 4336(b)(1). By contrast, if the agency action “does not have a reasonably foreseeable significant effect on the quality of the human environment,” the agency “shall prepare an environmental assessment.” Id. § 4336(b)(2).