Civil Action 24-cv-366 (TSC)
[…] EPA, 722 F.3d 401, 408 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (case ripe because pending agency rule would not affect legal issue challenged and pollution would result in the interim if decision was delayed).
This case is prudentially unripe. First, it is not yet fit for a judicial decision because a critical fact is not fully crystallized: the Government has not yet missed the alleged EIS deadline. Although it seems unlikely, the Government still could take the initiative to reconfigure its schedule to meet the deadline or obtain Plaintiff's consent to extend the EIS timeline, see 42 U.S.C. § 4336a(g)(2) (“A lead agency that determines it is not able to meet the deadline . . . may extend such deadline, in consultation with the applicant.”). Consequently, if the court does not decide the merits now, it “may never need to,” Nat'l Treasury Emps. Union, 101 F.3d at 1431.
Second, Plaintiff is not likely to suffer further hardship if the court defers its review until the alleged EIS deadline elapses.