Civil Action 24-cv-366 (TSC)
[…] N.Y. Republican State Comm., 927 F.3d at 504. Here, there is a “substantial risk” of the Government's anticipated procedural violation. See id.
Plaintiff claims it has already been injured by the Government's failure to “act in accordance with” the December 2024 EIS deadline by setting a schedule that forecasts completion in 2026. Mem. in Opp'n to Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 14 at 11-14; see 42 U.S.C. § 4336a(g)(3). NEPA, however, requires only that the Government “complete” the EIS “not later than the date that is 2 years after” the triggering event. 42 U.S.C. § 4336a(g)(1)(A). The cause of action provision, which authorizes the project sponsor to sue for “an alleged failure by an agency to act in accordance with an applicable deadline,” id. § 4336a(g)(3)(A), does not provide a cause of action until the agency has allegedly failed to meet this two-year deadline.