INDEX NO. 155898/2018
[…] In its reply, Sigmatex asserts that, even if the Transfers were made to respondents for antecedent debts, they are deemed to lack good faith and are constructively fraudulent as to Oceanside's creditors under Sections 273, 273-a and 275 of the Debtor and Creditor Law. Sigmatex argues that respondents' conduct also display certain "badges" which prove that the Transfers were intentionally fraudulent under Debtor and Creditor Law Section 276.
Discussion
CPLR 5225 (b) governs the payment or delivery of property of judgment debtor not in the judgment debtor's possession. It states, in pertinent part:
Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff.
Generally, "the burden of proof in a turnover proceeding rests with the judgment creditor to establish that contested transfers were without adequate consideration or otherwise fraudulent" (Petrocelli v Petrocelli Elec.