INDEX NO. 155898/2018
[…] Generally, "the burden of proof in a turnover proceeding rests with the judgment creditor to establish that contested transfers were without adequate consideration or otherwise fraudulent" (Petrocelli v Petrocelli Elec. Co., Inc., 121 AD3d 596, 596 [1st Dept 2014], citing National Communications Corp. v. Bloch, 259 AD2d 427 [1st Dept 1999]).
Sigmatex has carried its burden in showing that respondents' conduct violates two provisions of the Debtor & Creditor Law. The first is Section 273-a, which states:
Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.