INDEX NO. 155898/2018
[…] Bloch, 259 AD2d 427 [1st Dept 1999]).
Sigmatex has carried its burden in showing that respondents' conduct violates two provisions of the Debtor & Creditor Law. The first is Section 273-a, which states:
Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.
The second is Section 276, which governs claims for actual fraud, provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors."
Here, respondents' submissions show that at least one of the contested Transfers relating to loans from principals were constructively fraudulent under Section 273-a.