22-cv-198-SE Opinion 2024 DNH 046
[…] Doc. no. 99-1, ¶¶ 111 - 114. By her own admission, therefore, Sieverding brought her § 552a(e)(4) claim against the DOJ in a prior case and the district court issued a final judgment on the merits. As a result, her claim is barred by the doctrine of res judicata. In re Colonial Mortg. Bankers Corp., 324 F.3d 12, 16 (1st Cir. 2003).
Even if this claim were not barred by res judicata, Sieverding's allegations would fail to state a viable claim for relief.
Sieverding's fourth and final proposed claim alleges a violation of 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(10), which requires government agencies to “establish appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to insure the security and confidentiality of records and to protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to their security or integrity which could result in substantial harm, embarrassment, inconvenience, or unfairness to any individual on whom information is maintained.” Sieverding alleges that “the DOJ did not have an appropriate internal controls system in place before her illegal arrests and still does not.” Doc. no. 99-1, ¶ 187. Claim 4 refers to a record the DOJ purportedly created in response to Sieverding's complaints about her arrests and detentions.