Sierra Club v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] See 2006 Forest Plan App'x G at 127-28. Thus, the level of specificity with which the 2006 FEIS must discuss the impacts of oil and gas leasing is less than it would be had the 2006 Forest Plan actually consented to leasing. Detailed examination can be left for environmental analysis of site-specific projects where the exact location is known and the impact on the surrounding habitat and features will be more predictable. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20; 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28 (providing for tiering, i.e., "the coverage of general matters in broader environmental impact statements . . . with subsequent narrower statements or environmental analyses. . . .").

a. Oil Spills

As for the specific flaws found in the Court's 1995 order, the Forest Service remedied the lack of analysis about the effects of an oil spill.