Sierra Club v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] I

The Clean Water Act aims to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). To realize this goal, the Act requires EPA and States to participate in a “comprehensive” and “all-encompassing program” of water pollution regulation. Milwaukee v. Illinois, 451 U.S. 304, 317 (1981). This case implicates one part of this program-the total maximum daily load (“TMDL”) system. See Compl. ¶¶ 45-60, ECF No. 1.

A

States-subject to EPA's approval-must establish “water quality standards” for navigable waters within their borders. See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(a). These standards “consist of the designated uses of the navigable waters involved and the water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses.” Id. § 1313(c)(2)(A). States must regularly review their water quality standards and modify them “as appropriate.” Id. § 1313(c)(1).

To achieve water quality standards, the Clean Water Act imposes “effluent limitations.” See id. §§ 1311(b)(1)(A), (B).