Sierra Club v. Dep't of Parks & Recreation of City of N.Y.
[…] Next, the Court turns to petitioners' challenge to the sufficiency of the record respondent has provided. Under CPLR § 7804 (e), a respondent must file "a certified transcript of the record of the proceedings" along with "affidavits or other written proof showing such evidentiary facts as shall entitle him to a trial of any issue of fact" (see also Develop Don't Destroy (Brooklyn), Inc. v Empire State Dev. Corp., 30 Misc 3d 616, 627 [Sup Ct, NY County 2010] [Develop Don't Destroy II]).