Sierra Club v. Cnty. of Kern
[…] (Ibid.) The Supreme Court's analysis and conclusions are relevant to issues raised in this appeal about the Executive Order's emission reduction goals for the year 2050.

After Cleveland Forest became final, this court lifted the stay in this proceeding. In March 2018, the last appellate brief was filed and we received the administrative record of proceedings from the trial court.

DISCUSSION

I. CEQA PRINCIPLES

A. Standard of Review

Appellate review in a CEQA proceeding is governed by the abuse of discretion standard set forth in section 21168.5. Consequently, our "inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence." (§ 21168.5.)

Under this abuse of discretion standard, we independently review claims that a public agency committed legal error (i.e., did not proceed in the manner required by law) in conducting the environmental review required by CEQA. (Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v.