Sierra Club v. Cnty. of Fresno
[…] Developer's contention about partial decertification raises a question of statutory interpretation involving sections 21100, 21151 and 21168.9. We begin by setting forth the statutes and Guideline provisions addressing certification.

1. Statutory and Regulatory Text

Section 21100, subdivision (a) provides: "All lead agencies shall prepare ... and certify the completion of [ ] an environmental impact report on any project which they propose to ... approve that may have a significant effect on the environment." (Italics added.) Section 21151, subdivision (a) replaces the word "lead" with "local" and restates the foregoing directive: "All local agencies shall prepare ... and certify the completion of [ ] an environmental impact report on any project that they intend to ... approve which may have a significant effect on the environment." (Italics added.)

Guidelines section 15090, subdivision (a) expands on CEQA's certification provisions by identifying the things an agency must certify.