Sierra Club v. Cnty. of Fresno
[…] (Guidelines, § 15090, subds. (a)(2), (a)(3).) To summarize, what public agencies are required to "certify" to satisfy the statutes is "the completion of" the EIR. (§§ 21100, subd. (a), 21151, subd. (a).) The Guidelines explain this requirement by stating the agency must certify "[t]he final EIR has been completed in compliance with CEQA." (Guidelines, § 15090, subds. (a)(1), italics added.)

Section 21168.9, subdivision (a) provides that if a court finds "any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been made without compliance with [CEQA], the court shall enter an order that includes one or more of the following: [¶] (1) A mandate that the determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part. " (Italics added.) A court's authority to void an agency determination "in part" is the textual basis for the concept of partial decertification.

2. Case Law