Sierra Club v. Cnty. of Fresno
[…] Department of Fish & Wildlife (2017) 17 Cal.App.5th 1245, 1252, 226 Cal.Rptr.3d 432 ( Center for Biological Diversity III )).

Developer's contention about partial decertification raises a question of statutory interpretation involving sections 21100, 21151 and 21168.9. We begin by setting forth the statutes and Guideline provisions addressing certification.

1. Statutory and Regulatory Text

Section 21100, subdivision (a) provides: "All lead agencies shall prepare ... and certify the completion of [ ] an environmental impact report on any project which they propose to ... approve that may have a significant effect on the environment." (Italics added.)