Sierra Club De Puerto Rico v. Envtl. Prot. Agency & Gina Mccarthy
[…] NNSR permits are required in nonattainment areas. 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(5). The new source must also qualify as major, but the NNSR program uses the statute's general definition of “major stationary source.” Id. §§ 7502(c)(5), 7602(j). The CAA defines “major stationary source” as one with the potential to emit 100 tons per year or more “of any air pollutant.” Id. § 7602(j) (emphasis added). Thus, under the statute, a major source should fall under the NNSR umbrella if it emits 100 tons per year of any pollutant.

The statute is not the end of the story, however, because 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(2)(i) further limits that definition. Under that regulation, the NNSR program “shall apply to any new major stationary source or major modification that is major for the pollutant for which the area is designated nonattainment.40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(2)(i) (emphasis added). Because of this rule, promulgated in 1980, the trigger for NNSR permits is whether the source emits 100 tons per year or more of the nonattainment pollutant. See id; 42 U.S.C. § 7602(j).