Siemens Financial Services v. Phymed Diagnostic Imaging
[…] (Def. Response at 4; Def. App. at 2). However, they maintain that Siemens has failed to prove that the equipment was repossessed and sold in a commercially reasonable manner or that the damage calculations are correct. The Court will address each argument in turn.

A.

Defendant's first argument is founded on the assumption that Siemens was required to sell the repossessed equipment in a "commercially reasonable manner." As authority for this proposition, defendants cite Section 9.504 of the Texas Uniform Commercial Code. However, that section applies only to secured transactions. The equipment lease at issue in this case is governed by Chapter 2A of the UCC. See TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE ANN. § 2A. 102 (Vernon 1994) ("This chapter applies to any transaction, regardless of form, that creates a lease of goods."). Section 2A.523 provides, in relevant part:

Section 9.504 of the UCC provides, in relevant part: