Siegmund Strauss, Inc. v. East 149th Realty Corp.
[…] Q . . . Did you was it your intent to ever enter an agreement with the Rodriguezes?"

A No.

(Trans. at 166.) He also testified on redirect-examination that
Q . . . [W]as it your understanding that there was an agreement between you and your partner, Mr. Mayer, on the one hand and the Rodriguezes, on the other hand?

. . .

A Yes.

(Trans. at 170.)

Generally, a lease interest in real property for a term exceeding one year cannot be altered or created by an oral agreement. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-703(1). Courts have equitable power, however, "to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance." Id. § 5-703(4). "[A] party asserting the statute of frauds may lose the benefit of the defense, or waive its protections, by inducing or permitting part performance of an oral agreement by the party seeking to enforce it."