Siegel v. State of N.Y
[…] In a reply affidavit claimants Siegel et al allege that following the denial of claimants' application to the Court of Appeals, the Clerk of the Court of Appeals advised claimants that the court believed amendment of the remittitur in the Court of Appeals to direct separate judgments was unnecessary because this relief was available in the Court of Claims.

This view that a trial court has the power to correct a judgment is clearly justified by the provisions of CPLR 5019 which in relevant portion provides as follows:

"(a) Validity and correction of judgment or order. A judgment or order shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by any mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party. A trial or an appellate court may require the mistake, defect or irregularity to be cured." (Emphasis added.) (See generally, 5 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N.Y. Civ. Prac., par 5019.05.)

Since it is clear that this court has the power to grant separate judgments, the only question remaining is whether this power should be exercised and separate judgments and costs awarded.