Siebe Environmental v. Johnson-Goodyer
[…] Therefore, SEC's motion to strike counts two, four, nine and eleven is granted.

IV

SEC moves to strike counts three and ten of JGI's counterclaim. SEC argues that these counts merely contain conclusory allegations that the Franchise Act has been violated without any facts as would support such a claim.

"A motion to strike is properly granted if the [pleading] alleges mere conclusions of law that are unsupported by the facts alleged." Novametrix Medical Systems, Inc. v. BOC Group, Inc., 224 Conn. 210, 215, 618 A.2d 25 (1991). General Statutes § 42-133e (b) defines a franchise as "an oral or written agreement or arrangement in which (1) a franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor, provided nothing contained herein shall be deemed to create a franchisor-franchisee relationship between the grantor and grantee of a lease, license or concession to sell goods or services upon or appurtenant to the premises of the grantor, which premises are occupied by the grantor primarily for its own independent merchandising activities; and (2) the operation of the franchisee's business pursuant to such plan or system is substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor or its affiliate, and includes any agreement between a manufacturer, refiner or producer and a retailer, or between a distributor, wholesaler or jobber and a retailer."

In analyzing the Franchise Act, the Connecticut Supreme Court noted that the relationship between the parties "is not governed solely by the parties' main written agreement." Hartford Electric Supply Co. v. Allen-Bradley Co., 250 Conn. 334, 348, 736 A.2d 824 (1999).