Sidney v. U.S.
[…] Accepting all of the allegations in the Complaint as true, this Court finds that Plaintiff filed his claim for a refund within 2 years from the time the tax was paid as required by 26 U.S.C. § 6511. Further, according to the Complaint, Plaintiff received a notice of disallowance for the withholding credit by certified letter mailed on November 2, 2001. (Compl., ¶ 12, Ex. D). Section 6532 of the Code provides that "[n]o suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun . . . after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates." 26 U.S.C. § 6532. Plaintiff filed the instant suit on October 24, 2003, within two years of the November 2, 2001 certified letter disallowing his claim.