Sidney v. U.S.
[…] 5. Under settled principles of sovereign immunity, the United States is immune from suit unless it consents to be sued. United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 608, 110 S. Ct. 1361, 1368, 108 L. Ed. 2d 548 (1990). The United States has specifically consented to suits for the recovery of erroneously paid taxes. See Miller v. United States, 500 F.2d 1007, 1008 (2d Cir. 1974). "However, a taxpayer may only invoke the waiver of sovereign immunity for a refund of purportedly overpaid taxes by complying with the requirements set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 7422 regarding the filing of a claim."Bastable v. I.R.S., No. 04-CV00415(ADS)(JO), 2004 WL 3170534, *1-2 (E.D.N.Y. Dec. 27, 2004) (internal citations omitted). Specifically, Section 7422(a) of the Internal Revenue Code ("Code") provides that "[n]o suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a).

Moreover, to satisfy the jurisdictional prerequisite to bringing an action in district court, the claim upon which the action is based must have been filed with the I.R.S. in a timely manner. C.I.R. v.