finding that removal was proper as to allegations of misconduct while both parties "were in their regular work environment"
[…] Doc. No. 8. Sidler did not file an opposition to the Motion to Dismiss, and the matter is ripe for the Court's resolution.
Snowden's Motion was filed on March 19, 2013, and the Clerk mailed a letter to Plaintiff on March 21, 2013 notifying him that his case could be dismissed if he failed to file a timely written response with 17 days from the date of the letter. See Doc. No. 9.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Removal Under 28 U.S.C. § 1442
A civil action brought against "[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States . . . in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office" may be removed to federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). For a federal officer to invoke § 1442, a he "must show that an action has been commenced against [him] in a state court, which is based on an act the federal officer performed while on duty at the officer's place of federal employment."