Sidhu v. Morris Cancer Ctr.
[…] Count V is substantially similar in that it sought a declaration that the 2017 amendment was unenforceable, violated the operating agreement, and that Sidhu was entitled to a distribution in accordance with the operating agreement. As such, we address the two together.

¶ 97 The Act allows a limited liability company to enter into or amend an operating agreement to effectuate the company's administration and regulation of affairs, the conduct of its business, and the relationship between its members, managers and the company at large. 805 ILCS 180/15-5(a) (West 2016). In the event that the "operating agreement does not otherwise provide, th[e] Act governs relations among the members, managers, and company." Id.; See also In re Marriage of Schlichting, 2014 IL App (2d) 140158, ¶ 63 ("Generally, an LLC operating agreement is to be enforced according to general contract principles, unless it conflicts with a statute.").