Siddoway v. GSK (In re Avandia Mktg., Sales Practices & Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] Last, under Utah law, either spouse may bring a claim against a third party for loss of consortium, so long as the injured spouse has suffered "a significant permanent injury...that substantially changes that person's lifestyle." A loss of consortium claim, however, is derivative of the injured spouse's underlying personal injury claims. Where, as here, the underlying personal injury claims fail, the loss of consortium claim will also fail. Thus, Mrs. Siddoway's derivative claim of loss of consortium must also be dismissed.

See Utah Code Ann. § 30–2–11(1) –(2) ; see also Alusa v. Salt Lake Cnty. , No. 11-184, 2013 WL 3946574, at *13 (D. Utah Aug. 1, 2013).

See Utah Code Ann. § 30–2–11(5) ("The spouse's action for loss of consortium: (a) shall be derivative of the cause of action existing on behalf of the injured person; and (b) may not exist in cases where the injured person would not have a cause of action.").
--------

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, GSK's motion for summary judgment will be granted and the claims will be dismissed with prejudice. An appropriate order follows.


Summaries of

Siddoway v. GSK (In re Avandia Mktg., Sales Practices & Prods. Liab. Litig.)