Sicom S.P.A. v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556).

Sicom seeks relief from Wells Fargo on the ground that the bank failed to restrain the funds in the account it maintained in the name of TRS Containers, as directed by the restraining notice. This claim is brought pursuant to CPLR § 5222(b), which governs the issuance and effect of restraining notices under New York law.

Some background: A restraining notice is an “enforcement device[] available to a judgment creditor.” See Aspen Indus., Inc. v. Marine Midland Bank, 52 N.Y.2d 575, 579 (1981). CPLR § 5222(b) provides, in relevant part:

A judgment debtor or obligor served with a restraining notice is forbidden to make or suffer any sale, assignment, transfer or interference with any property in which he or she has an interest . . . except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court, until the judgment or order is satisfied or vacated.

Thus, a restraining notice “serves as a type of injunction prohibiting the transfer of the judgment debtor's property.” See Aspen Indus., supra.

Significantly, a restraining notice “may be served on either the judgment debtor himself or . . . upon a third-party ‘garnishee'-a person who owes a debt to the judgment debtor or who is in possession of property in which the judgment debtor has an interest.” Aspen Indus., 52 N.Y.2d at 579. CPLR § 5222(b) provides as follows:

A restraining notice served upon a person other than the judgment debtor or obligor is effective only if, at the time of service, he or she owes a debt to the judgment debtor or obligor or he or she is in the
possession or custody of property in which he or she knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor or obligor has an interest.

With that background in mind, I turn to Wells Fargo's argument, which is that the restraining notice served upon it was invalid with respect to the Wells Fargo account belonging to TRS Containers.