Sicom S.P.A. v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Sicom has alleged that it is a citizen of a foreign state, that Wells Fargo is a citizen of the United States, and that the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of $75,000. (Pet. ¶4.)

A. Improper venue

Improper venue is an affirmative defense that may be asserted by filing a motion under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(3). Because it is the defendant's burden to prove that venue is improper, the complaint need not include allegations demonstrating otherwise. Myers v. Am. Dental Ass'n, 695 F.2d 716, 724 (3d Cir. 1982).

28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) sets forth the requirements for venue in a civil action. It provides that a civil action may be brought in:

(1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located; (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated; or (3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to such action.

The petition asserts that venue is proper in this district because “a substantial part of the events giving rise” to Sicom's claim occurred in New Jersey.