Sickles v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Doc. No. 26, Ex. B at 2. Defendant Officer Griego testified that the timing of the events was critical to the probable cause analysis, because after Plaintiff's wife "moved out, within a week's time and since that date, [Ms. Connery] has been harassed by phone and vehicle and stalked." Doc. No. 29, Ex. G (Dep. of E.M. Griego) at 36. Viewed objectively, the totality of the circumstances presented to Defendant Officer Griego would have provided a reasonable officer with probable cause to believe Plaintiff was harassing Ms. Connery as that term is defined under state law. NMSA 1978, § 30-3A-2 (1997) (making it illegal to engaged in "a pattern of conduct that is intended to annoy . . . another person and that serves no lawful purpose"); NMSA 1978, § 30-20-11 (1963) (making it illegal to disturb the quiet of any person "by repeated anonymous telephone calls"). Even if these facts fell short of probable cause, that deficiency was not objectively manifest to Defendant Officer Griego under the circumstances presented here.