Sickles v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Plaintiff has asserted a claim under the New Mexico Tort Claims Act for malicious prosecution. As discussed above, Plaintiff has failed show the existence of a genuine issue of material fact for the second and third elements of that tort under DeVaney. Hence, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's pendant state law claims. Caillouette v. Hercules, Inc., 113 N.M. 492, 497 (Ct.App. 1992) (holding that negligent training or supervision of law enforcement officers is actionable only if there is a violation of rights specified in NMSA 1978, § 41-4-12, since "immunity is not waived for negligence standing alone").

Under Section 41-4-12 of the Tort Claims Act, sovereign immunity is waived for "personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties."