Sicher v. Sicher
[…] If the court finds that the arbitrator is disqualified, the court may appoint another arbitrator agreed to by the parties or may void the
arbitration agreement and proceed as if arbitration had not been ordered. [MCL 600.5075(1) and (2) (emphasis added).]

In this case, the arbitration clause of the JOD named only Hensick as the agreed-upon arbitrator and did not provide for any alternate, substitute, or successor arbitrators. As defendant acknowledged before the trial court, Hensick became disqualified due to a conflict of interest. MCL 600.5075(1). Because the court was presented with no evidence that the parties had agreed upon a new arbitrator to be appointed, the trial court was permitted to "void the arbitration agreement and proceed as if arbitration had not been ordered." MCL 600.5075(2). And because the parties had agreed only for Hensick to arbitrate their property division disputes, the trial court's refusal to appoint a different arbitrator was not only permitted by the DRAA, but preserved the parties' freedom to contract.