No. 2007 CA 0895.
[…] Ms. Sibley was given the opportunity to respond to the charges in writing.
21. By letter dated June 21, 2005, Ms. Sibley responded to the charges against her. The appointing authority considered Ms. Sibley's response and decided to go forward with her termination.
22. By letter dated July 1, 2005, Ms. Sibley was notified that she was terminated from her position at EKL. The charges set forth in this notice are identical to the charges in the pre-disciplinary notice.
Conclusions of Law
The right of a classified state employee to appeal disciplinary actions is provided for in Article X, Section 8(A) of the Louisiana Constitution. That section provides that "[t]he burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority." The appointing authority must prove its case by a preponderance of the evidence. A preponderance of evidence means evidence that is of greater weight or more convincing than that which is offered in opposition thereto.