Civil Action 23-375-SDD-SDJ
[…] II. Discussion
“When a civil action is removed solely under section 1441(a), all defendants who have been properly joined and served must join in or consent to the removal of the action.” 28 U.S.C. §1446(b)(2)(A). If a defendant is served after the case is removed by another defendant, the later-served defendant may still either accept the removal or exercise its right to choose the state forum by making a motion to remand. Getty Oil Corp., a Div. of Texaco v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 841 F.2d 1254, 1263 (5th Cir. 1988). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1448, which states in relevant part: “This section shall not deprive any defendant upon whom process is served after removal of his right to move to remand the case.”
I.e., “any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States....” 28 U.S.C. §1441(a).