SI Res., LLC v. Castleman (In re Application for a Tax Deed)
[…] Hamilton, 237 Ill. App. 3d at 773.

¶ 13 In this case, SI Resources was not a party to the proceedings resulting in the trial court's order directing issuance of the tax deed on October 19, 2015, holding no interest in the property during the pendency of those proceedings. On November 12, 2015, without seeking leave to intervene using the procedures set forth in section 2-408 of the Code, SI Resources filed a postjudgment motion to vacate the trial court's issuance of the tax deed pursuant to section 2-1203 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-408 (West 2014); 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2014). Section 2-1203 provides:

"In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2014).

¶ 14 Illinois Supreme Court Rule 303 requires that a notice of appeal must be filed within 30 days of a final order, unless a "timely posttrial motion directed against the judgment is filed." Ill. S. Ct. R. 303(a)(1) (eff.