Shwiyat v. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.
[…] Herrera v. Zumiez, Inc., 953 F.3d 1063, 1068 (9th Cir. 2020) (citing Troester v. Starbucks Corp., 421 P.3d 1114, 1119). “California's ‘wage orders are to be accorded the same dignity as statutes.'” Id. at 1070 (quoting Troester, 421 P.3d at 1119). Defendant insists Wage Order 4 governs its ready-mix drivers.

California's Industrial Welfare Commission's Wage Order 4-2001 (“Wage Order 4”) provides overtime pay requirements for “all persons employed in professional, technical, clerical, mechanical, and similar occupations.” Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 11040(1), (3)(A). While California Labor Code § 510 provides overtime compensation requirements, California Labor Code § 515 explains the Industrial Welfare Commission can maintain “an exemption from provisions regulating hours of work that was contained in a valid wage order in effect in 1997” and the commission “may review, retain, or eliminate an exemption from provisions regulating hours of work that was contained in a valid wage order in effect in 1997.” Cal. Lab. Code § 515(b). Wage Order 4 has been in effect since 1988, so Wage Order 4 provides an exemption to California Labor Code § 510. See Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 11040 (1988, vol. 19.).”