Shwiyat v. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff also urges the FMCSA regulations do not preempt Plaintiff's claims because the FMCSA regulations only apply to commercial drivers who operate in interstate commerce; so, if “the transportation takes place within a single state,” then the California rest period claims are not preempted by the FMCSA regulations. (Dkt. No. 56 at 15.) Since Defendant has presented no evidence its ready-mix drivers ever cross state lines, Plaintiff asserts Defendant has not established the federal hours-of-service regulations preempt any of the ready-mix drivers' rest period claims. See 49 C.F.R. § 390.3(a)(1) (“The FMCSA hours-of-service regulations apply to “all employers, employees, and commercial motor vehicles that transport property or passengers in interstate commerce.”); Reich v. Am.