Shwiyat v. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.
[…] Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 11160. Since the main purpose of Defendant's business is “mining,” (Dkt. No. 40 ¶ 2 (“As a national company, Martin Marietta's primary focus is the mining of aggregate materials (including sand, gravel, crushed stone, etc.)”), Wage Order 16 applies to Defendant. Plaintiff does not dispute these rest period claims are based on Wage Order 16.

Wage Order 16 provides for “ten (10) minutes net rest time for every four (4) hours worked, or major fraction thereof.” Id. § 11160(A); see also Cal. Lab. Code § 226.7(b) (“An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to, an . . . order of the Industrial Welfare Commission.”). The Order applies to “all persons employed in the on-site occupations of “construction,” “drilling,” and “mining.” Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 11160(1).