Shwiyat v. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.
[…] No. 29 ¶ 10). Plaintiff does not dispute the agreements meet the requirements of Labor Code section 512(e) and (f); instead, Plaintiff urges the record evidence is insufficient to support a finding Defendant's ready-mix drivers are “commercial drivers” and fails to demonstrate all Defendant's ready-mix drivers are covered by the collective bargaining agreements.

a. Commercial Drivers

California Labor Code §512(g)(1) defines “commercial driver” as “an employee who operates a vehicle described in Section 260 or 462 of, or subdivision (b) of Section 15210 of, the Vehicle Code.” Cal. Lab. Code § 512(g)(1). Section 260 of the Vehicle Code defines “commercial vehicle” as “a motor vehicle of a type required to be registered under this code or used or maintained for the transportation of persons for hire, compensation, or profit or designed, used or maintained primarily for the transportation of property.” Cal. Veh. Code § 260. Subdivision (b)(1) of Section 15210 of the Vehicle Code defines “commercial motor vehicle” as “any vehicle . . . that requires a class A or class B license[.]” Cal. Veh. Code § 15201(b)(1).