Shutter v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] We overrule appellant's first issue.

Second Issue

In her second issue, appellant argues that the deed entered into evidence by appellee was not sufficient to support a prima facie claim of title. Specifically, appellant argues that the affidavit accompanying the substitute trustee's deed was invalid because paragraphs four and five of the affidavit were not based on personal knowledge in that the affiant averred the statements in those paragraphs were true "[t]o the best of my knowledge and belief." Appellant therefore contends that appellee did not demonstrate compliance with section 51.002(e) of the Texas Property Code, which states that, in establishing that the debtor was served with notice of foreclosure, "the affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie evidence of service." See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.002(e) (Vernon Supp. 2009).

The challenged portions of the affidavit read as follows:

4. To the best of my knowledge and belief, proper notice of default was served prior to acceleration of the indebtedness.