Shuster v. AXA Equitable Life Ins. Co.
[…] The consent order required AXA to pay a civil fine, obtain necessary approvals for modifications and communicate with policyholders.

Plaintiff's complaint alleged AXA breached its contractual promise to comply with applicable law and not make material changes in the SA's operating plan without DFS approval. It alleged the breach resulted in AXA's implementation of the volatility-management strategy that "reduced the returns" in funds held by plaintiff and other class members.

The Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998 (SLUSA), specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f), provides:

Limitations on remedies.

(1) Class action limitations.

No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging —

(A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security; or

(B) that the defendant used or employed any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.

(2) Removal of covered class actions.

Any covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in paragraph (1), shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be subject to paragraph (1).