NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Soto (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 770, 774-775; 1 Witkin & Epstein, supra, Introduction to Crimes, § 72, pp. 117-118.)
In particular, Penal Code section 17 defines a felony as a crime “punishable with death or by imprisonment in the state prison”, and states that all other crimes are misdemeanors, unless specified to be infractions. (Pen. Code, § 17, subd. (a).) Because wobblers are crimes “punishable” by imprisonment in state prison, they are felonies unless otherwise stated. Subdivision (b) of section 17 exclusively defines the circumstances under which wobblers are not treated as felonies:
“When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances:
“(1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison.
“(2) When the court, upon committing the defendant to the Youth Authority, designates the offense to be a misdemeanor.