NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Even where an arrest is lawful, a claim may be stated for the failure to promptly release an arrestee as required by law. (See 1 Dobbs, Law of Torts (2002) False Imprisonment, § 38, p. 73 [liability is for “the failure to present the plaintiff with legal opportunities for release”].) Shull raises two claims of false imprisonment. First, she claims the CHP should have used a statutory cite-and-release procedure. Second, she claims the detention between her arrest and her delivery to the Sacramento County Jail is actionable. We disagree.
A. Cite-and-Release Procedure
Penal Code section 853.6 partly provides:
“(a) In any case in which a person is arrested for an offense declared to be a misdemeanor . . . and does not demand to be taken before a magistrate, that person shall, instead of being taken before a magistrate, be released according to the procedures set forth by this chapter. If the person is released, the officer or his or her superior shall prepare in duplicate a written notice to appear in court, . . . If, pursuant to subdivision (i), the person is not released . . . and the officer in charge of the booking or his or her superior determines that the person should be released, the officer or his or her superior shall prepare a written notice to appear in a court.
[¶] . . . [¶]
“(i) Whenever any person is arrested by a peace officer for a misdemeanor, that person shall be released according to the procedures set forth by this chapter unless one of the following is a reason for nonrelease, in which case the arresting officer may release the person, or the arresting officer shall indicate, on a form to be established by his or her employing law enforcement agency, which of the following was a reason for the nonrelease:
[¶] . . . [¶]
“(7) There was a reasonable likelihood that the offense or offenses would continue or resume, or that the safety of persons or property would be imminently endangered by release of the person arrested.”
Thus, apart from exceptions not here relevant, unless a misdemeanor arrestee exercises the right to be taken promptly before a magistrate, she or he “may” be released by the arresting officer. (Pen. Code, § 853.6, subds. (a) & (i).)