NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Further, we are unaware of any general cause of action for “discomfort” that can be shoehorned into a claim alleging an unduly prolonged detention. In her supplemental brief Shull relies on two cases which on careful reading do not support her view. Robinson v. City and County of San Francisco (1974) 41 Cal.App.3d 334 discussed the immunity, now provided by Civil Code section 43.55, subdivision (a), for an officer who makes an arrest under a warrant “without malice and in the reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant.” The defense sought summary judgment, in part arguing that reasonable belief should be determined as a matter of law.