NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Reliable hearsay may show probable cause. (Humphrey v. Appellate Division (2002) 29 Cal.4th 569, 573; see People v. Ramey (1976) 16 Cal.3d 263, 268-269 [citizen informants presumed reliable]; Gillan v. City of San Marino (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 1033, 1045 (Gillan) [rule stated in tort case].) The arresting officer may act based on the collective knowledge of the police. (See People v. Gomez (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 531, 540-541.)
B. Conspiracy to Demonstrate without a Permit
Government Code section 14685, subdivision (c)(1) authorizes the CHP to adopt regulations to protect state property, “including, but not limited to, the issuance of permits concerning the use of state buildings, properties, and grounds.” “A violation of any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to paragraph (1) is a misdemeanor.” (Gov. Code, § 14685, subd. (c)(2).)
A regulation so adopted states: “No person shall hold or conduct any demonstration or gathering in or upon any state buildings or grounds unless a permit has been issued . . . .” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 13, § 1860, subd. (a).)