Shull v. Manke (In re Manke)
[…] 3 5 3 B.R. 674 (B.A.P. 10th Cir. 2006).

See also RecoverEdge, L.P. v. Pentecost, 44 F.3d 1284, 1287 (5th Cir. 1995); Porter Capital Corp. v. Campbell (In re Campbell), 2008 WL 4682785, at *4-5 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. Oct. 21, 2008).

D. Florida's Revised Uniform Partnership Act Does Not Control.

Plaintiff correctly states that under Florida's Revised Uniform Partnership Act, Chapter 620, Florida Statutes (the "Partnership Act"), a partnership exists when two or more persons carry on as coowners a business for profit. Section 620.8202(1) provides for the formation of a partnership, stating:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), the association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.

(emphasis supplied).

But § 620.8202(2) expressly provides that "[an] association formed under a statute, other than this act, a predecessor statute, or a comparable law of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under this act." The Uniform Comment to § 620.8202 explains that subsection (2) was drafted to clarify that business associations, including statutory organizations such as corporations, that are organized under other statutes are not partnerships.