Shull v. County of Sacramento
[…] (Id. at p. 726.) The holding in that case in no way limits an apportionment of fees here to 5 percent or suggests that the court’s award here was an abuse of discretion. Accordingly, this contention fails as well.

C

The Court Did Not Err In Requiring Shull To Pay Filing Fees The County Was Exempt From Paying

Shull contends the court erred in ordering her to pay the filing fees the county was exempt from paying. She first claims the statute authorizing the payment does not support the award here. (Gov. Code, § 6103.5, subd. (a).) Second, she claims that even if the award was proper, the amount must be apportioned.

Government Code section 6103.5, subdivision (a) reads as follows: “Whenever a judgment is recovered by a public agency named in Section 6103, either as plaintiff or petitioner or as defendant or respondent, in any action or proceeding to begin, or to defend, which under the provisions of Section 6103 no fee for any official service rendered by the clerk of the court, . . . the clerk entering the judgment shall include as a part of the judgment the amount of the filing fee, and the amount of the fee for the service of process or notices which would have been paid but for Section 6103, designating it as such. The clerk entering the judgment shall include as part of the judgment the amount of the fees for certifying and preparing transcripts if the court has, in its discretion, ordered those fees to be paid.”

As to her first claim, Shull argues that Government Code section 6103.5, subdivision (a) is “inapplicable to these circumstances” because the “natural meaning” of judgment “involves some type of affirmative recovery on the merits of a claim.”