Shuler v. Arnott
[…] C. Three-Year Limitations Period (Counts Nine, Eleven, Thirteen, Fourteen, Sixteen, Eighteen, and Twenty)

Many of Plaintiffs' state law claims against Sheriff Arnott, Conrad, Harrison, Wade, and Lynn, including Counts Nine (abuse of process), Count Eleven (trespassing), Thirteen (personal injury/negligence), Fourteen (infliction of emotional distress), Sixteen (forcible entry and detainer), Eighteen (conversion), and Twenty (failure to adequately hire, train, and supervise), are barred by the three-year limitations period set forth in § 516.130, RSMo. In full, this statute provides a limitations period stating:

Within three years:

(1) An action against a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution or otherwise;
(2) An action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the party aggrieved, or to such party and the state;
(3) An action under section 290.300.

In the context of § 516.130, RSMo., and unlike in § 1983 claims, the term “official capacity” refers to the nature of the alleged acts committed by the officer, and does not refer to the capacity in which the plaintiff seeks to hold the officer liable. Rice v. City of Ferguson, 2020 U.S. Dist.