Argued October 25, 1995
[…] If any person refuses to attend, testify or produce books and papers as ordered, a judge of the superior court, upon application by the commissioner, may make such order as may be appropriate in the premises to aid in the enforcement of this section." This section was repealed, effective January 1, 1995. Public Acts 1994, No. 94-122, §§ 339, 340. General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 36-495 (now § 36b-26) provides in relevant part: "Investigative powers of commissioner. . . . (c) In case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to, any person, the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain, upon application by the commissioner, may issue to the person an order requiring him to appear before the commissioner, or the officer designated by him there to produce documentary evidence if so ordered or to give evidence concerning the matter under investigation or in question Failure to obey the order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt of court."
Although the application, as filed, was addressed not only to the named defendant but also to PVT Realty, Inc., the action was subsequently withdrawn as to that defendant. All references to the defendant are to Rodriguez.