Argued October 25, 1995
[…] We are not persuaded.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 36-472 (now § 36b-4) provides in relevant part: "Prohibited activities re the offer, sale or purchase of any security. No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly . . . (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading . . . ."
The applicable precedents vest substantial discretion in the administrative agency to engage in pretrial discovery to gather evidence in advance of the filing of specific charges.