Shuhl v. New Haven Food Terminal, Inc.
[…] The defendant/third-party plaintiff argues in the alternative that even if the contract is determined to be oral in nature, the six year statute of limitations of General Statutes § 52-576 applies because the contract was executed.

The statute of limitations for a written contract is contained in General Statutes § 52-576 which requires commencement of the action "within six years after the right of action accrues . . . ." General Statutes § 52-581 provides that "[n]o action rounded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues."

The relationship between these two statutes, 52-581 and 52-576, was analyzed in Tierney v. American Urban Corp., 170 Conn. 243, 249, 365 A.2d 1153 (1976).