Shuhl v. New Haven Food Terminal, Inc.
[…] Section 52-584 provides that,

No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained . . . except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.

(Emphasis added.) Section 52-577 states that "[n]o action rounded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." (Emphasis added.)

In support of its motion the third-party defendant relies on [Protter v. Brown Thompson Co.], 25 Conn. App. 360, 593 A.2d 524 (1991). The court in [Protter v.