11-20-2013
[…] Dr. Shuffler contends that Ms. Gedney introduced no evidence to support her argument that the children live a lesser or lower standard of living while in her care than they do while with their father. Dr. Shuffler testified that the children actually live very comparable lifestyles with each of the parents, though at times, Ms. Gedney actually lives a better lifestyle than he does.
In the case at bar, the trial court found that the combined gross income of Dr. Shuffler and the imputed gross income of Ms. Gedney exceeded the highest level specified in the schedule of support codified at La.R.S. 9:315.19. In such cases, La.R.S. 9:315.13(B)(1) provides that the court:
Shall use its discretion in setting the amount of the basic child support obligation in accordance with the best interest of the child and the circumstances of each parent as provided in Civil Code Article 141, but in no event shall it be less than the highest amount set forth in the schedule.
In the recent case of Allie v. Allie, 11-292, 11-293, pp. 4-5 (La.App. 3 Cir 11/30/11), 80 So.3d 644, 647-48, this court addressed the issue of child support when the combined gross incomes of the parties exceed the child support schedules.
This court in Falterman v.