23-55016
[…] Even if UVC owed Shubin a duty of care and that duty of care arose in California, the alleged tortious conduct and damage occurred in Mexico such that Shubin's cause of action arose there.
Nor does Emergency Rule 9, adopted by the Judicial Council of California in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, help Shubin. Rule 9 provides in pertinent part that, "[n]otwithstanding any other law, the statutes of limitations and repose for civil causes of action that exceed 180 days are tolled from April 6, 2020, until October 1, 2020." Cal. R. Ct., app. I.
Rule 9 does not apply here because § 361 merely provides that if the action is time-barred in the jurisdiction where the cause of action arose, the action "shall not be maintained" in California, "except in favor of one who has been a citizen of [California], and who has held the cause of action from the time it accrued." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 361. The statute does not contain its own period of limitations, but instead, bars a non-resident from filing an action in California if the action is time-barred where the action arose, regardless of any California tolling provisions. See Hatfield v.