23-55016
[…] Universal Vacation Club, 622 F.Supp.3d 849, 853 (C.D. Cal. 2022). The district court had jurisdiction over this diversity of citizenship action under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.
1. The district court did not err in dismissing Shubin's negligence action as time-barred. See Puri v. Khalsa, 844 F.3d 1152, 1157 (9th Cir. 2017) ("We review de novo a district court's dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted."). As the district court concluded, California's borrowing statute, California Civil Procedure Code § 361, applies because the cause of action arose in Mexico, where it is time-barred, and Shubin is not a California resident.
The statute provides:
When a cause of action has arisen in another State, or in a foreign country, and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this State, except in favor of one who has been a citizen of this State, and who has held the cause of action from the time it accrued.Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 361.
Shubin contends that the timeshare membership agreement provides that the membership is governed by California law. However, if California law governs, then § 361 applies as well.