In response, appellees, who are employees of Laramie County and Laramie County itself, posit this query:
[…] By letter dated February 14, 1994, the adjuster iterated to Shubert's attorney the need for additional information, but offered to settle the claim for $6,500. Counsel for Shubert replied, asking for a "monetary breakdown of each element of the damage you have assigned to [the] claim." On March 14, 1994, the adjuster replied to Shubert's attorney, stating once again that additional information was required to further assess the claim and repeating the offer to settle the matter for $6,500.
WYO. STAT. § 1-39-113 (Supp. 1994) provides:
(a) No action shall be brought under this act against a governmental entity unless the claim upon which the action is based is presented to the entity as an itemized statement in writing within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission * * *.
The attorney who represented Shubert throughout these "negotiations" with WARM is not the same attorney who represents Shubert in this appeal.